Privacy Policy

Modern Hospitality is a publication and trading name of Considered Digital Ltd (Registered company number 12684643. Registered office address: 39 The Metro Centre, Tolpits Lane, Watford, WD18 9SB, UK). This privacy policy will explain how Modern Hospitality uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Modern Hospitality collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)
  • Website usage data (Pages visited, links clicked etc.)
  • Financial data (Payment card details)
  • Marketing data (Marketing preferences)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Modern Hospitality with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer form or interact with us over the phone, at trade shows or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Modern Hospitality may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • GDPR-compliant 3rd party B2B data providers, such as Experian.

How will we use your data?

Modern Hospitality collects your data so that we can:

  • Process any orders you make and manage your account.
  • Email you with news and advice on the hospitality industry that we believe may be of interest to you and relevant to your business.
  • Email you special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

When Modern Hospitality processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Modern Hospitality securely stores your data with 3rd party secure cloud database platform providers, including Active Campaign and Pipedrive.

Modern Hospitality will keep your Personal Identification and Marketing data indefinitely, to ensure we do not send you communications if you unsubscribe from our communications. Modern Hospitality will not store Financial Data and only use it to process payments through 3rd party platforms including Stripe

Marketing

Modern Hospitality would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop Modern Hospitality from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?

Modern Hospitality would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Modern Hospitality for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Modern Hospitality correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Modern Hospitality to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Modern Hospitality erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Modern Hospitality restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Modern Hospitality’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Modern Hospitality transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: +442030260560

Or write to us: Modern Retail, 39 The Metro Centre, Tolpits Lane, Watford, WD18 9SB, UK.

Cookies

Does Modern Hospitality use cookies? Yes, we use cookies and other technologies to ensure everyone who uses the website has the best possible experience. Cookies also help us to analyse the traffic on our website, through Google Analytics.

By continuing to use our website, you are agreeing to the use of cookies and similar technologies for the purposes we have described above.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed onto your device that helps enable some website features and functionality. Cookies also enable you to easily share content from the Modern Hospitality website.

Controlling cookies

Most browsers allow you to control cookies through their settings preferences. However, if you limit the ability of websites to set cookies, you may worsen you overall user experience, since it will no longer be personalized to you.

What to do if you don’t want cookies to be set

If you do not want to receive cookies, it is possible to change your browser settings on your computer or other device you’re using to access our website. If you use Modern Hospitality without changing your browser settings, we’ll assume that you’re happy to receive all cookies on the website. Please note that our site may not work properly without cookies.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org, or www.aboutcookies.org.

Other helpful resources

To learn more about advertisers’ use of cookies the following links are helpful:

Digital Advertising Alliance (EU)

Internet Advertising Bureau (EU)

Privacy policies of other websites

The Modern Hospitality website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Modern Hospitality keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 22nd June 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Modern Hospitality’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: rob@modernhospitality.co.uk

Call us at: +442030260560

Or write to us: Modern Retail, 39 The Metro Centre, Tolpits Lane, Watford, WD18 9SB, UK.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Modern Hospitality has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.